2020 AWARD WINNERS

 

ANIMATION

 

Best Animation - Postage and Panicking
Directors: Darya Kruglyakova, James Paradise

 

Best Original Concept - Taking Fright
Animator, Director: Phillip Kieffer & Noah Miller,

 

Best Soundtrack - Shadowland,    
Bellopropello        

 

Best Story -    More Than Just a Square
Director: CHINGYU YANG       

 

Best Director - Living in a free fall
Director: Karleener    

 

 

ART-HOUSE

 

Best Art-House Film- Saturday
Director: Pegah Pasalar

 

Best Original Concept - Saturday
Director: Pegah Pasalar

 

Best Music Score _ Scenes From a Love Story
By: Alexandra Kalinowski and Rebecca Xu

 

Best Director - Zhao Gang for Why We Are Unhappy in Cities

 

Best Story - Why We Are Unhappy in Cities

By Zhao Gang

 

Honerable Mention - Water Running
Director: Rosemary Alexander-Jones

 

 

COMEDY

 

Best Comedy - Smoking Kills
Director: Jacob Gates Orgill

 

Best Actor - Jonny Freeman for AKA also known as...

 

Best screenplay - Well-Meaning People  by Charlie Brades-Price

 

Best Supporting Female Actor - Jenny Whiffen for Well-Meaning People

 

Best Supporting Male Actor - Hank Doughan for Fruitless

 

 

DOCUMENTARY

 

Best Documentary - The One and Only Jewish Miss America
By: David Arond

 

Best Informative Documentary - Warm Hearts
By: Donald Weyand Jr

 

Humanitarian Award - Change The World
By: Angelena Bonet

 

 

DRAMA

 

Best Drama – Mezzagiornata    
Alice Rotiroti

 

Best Director –Jon Henri Alston for Augustus

 

Best Actor – Liza Paturel for The Bronze Fly

 

Best cinematographer – Olivier Gouix for The Bronze Fly

 

Best Original Concept – Ayinde Howell & Jon Henri Alston for Augustus
 
Best Student Drama - 2x4
Director: Joctan Hernandez Ramirez

 

Honerable Mention - Home to the Hangers
Director: A D Cooper

 

Honerable Mention - She Wanders
Director: Dympna Jardine

 

 

EXPERIMENTAL

 

Best Experimental Film - Above The Angel

Director: Olariu Julian

 

Best Visualization - Above The Angel
Director: Olariu Julian

 

Best Director - ANN HUANG  for Indelible Winter

 

Best Original Concept - Something For Yourself
Director: Alexandria L Vicari

 

Certificate of Official Screening - Bystander
Director: Rebekah Louisa Smith

 

 

 

FILMED THEATRE

 

Honourable Mention - Whatever
By Sue Peto & Pepe Gudino

 

 

HORROR

 

Best Horror - Stuck
Director: Tim J. Lim

 

Best student horror - A Very Special Christmas
Director: Kimberly B. Flores

 

 

 MUSIC VIDEO

 

Best Music Video - Happy Sad Face - Heart Shield
Rawn Erickson II

 

Best Original Concept - Happy Sad Face - Heart Shield
Rawn Erickson II

 

Best Director - Dan Schaefer for Highland Home

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
Copyright, Parazoom, 2020.